Menu
Cart
Click to Enlarge
Hedera Dentata Variegata - Ivy Plant

Hedera Dentata Variegata - Ivy Plant

Hedera Dentata Variegata - Ivy Plant

Variety Description Price Qty
Hedera Dentata Variegata - Ivy Plant 3 Litre Pot 90cm cane £9.99
Hedera Dentata Variegata - Ivy Plant Pack of 5 x 3 Litre pot 90cm cane (save £10) £39.95

Common Name: Variegated Ivy
Latin Name: Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata'
Soil: Any fertile well drained soil with a good mulch to help retain moisture in hot seasons
Position: Full sun or partial Shade, Exposed or sheltered
Hardiness: Fully hardy at temperatures down to -10c
Flowering Period: Insignificant; grown for foliage
Flowering Colour: Lime Green
Eventual Height/Spread: 8m x 4m
Special features: A self-clinging evergreen ivy with large leathery marbled Leaves.

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' is rapid growing, self-clinging evergreen ivy with attractive, large, leathery marble-like green-grey leaves with cream edge. Although sometimes absent it can produce Lime coloured Clusters of flowers followed by black berries. This Ivy is very useful when grown as a ground cover plant as well as being a very good climber for adding colour to create interest in a dull location such as an old shed or unattractive wall.

Common Name: Variegated Ivy
Latin Name: Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata'
Soil: Any fertile well drained soil with a good mulch to help retain moisture in hot seasons
Position: Full sun or partial Shade, Exposed or sheltered
Hardiness: Fully hardy at temperatures down to -10c
Flowering Period: Insignificant; grown for foliage
Flowering Colour: Lime Green
Eventual Height/Spread: 8m x 4m
Special features: A self-clinging evergreen ivy with large leathery marbled Leaves.

Hedera colchica 'Dentata Variegata' is rapid growing, self-clinging evergreen ivy with attractive, large, leathery marble-like green-grey leaves with cream edge. Although sometimes absent it can produce Lime coloured Clusters of flowers followed by black berries. This Ivy is very useful when grown as a ground cover plant as well as being a very good climber for adding colour to create interest in a dull location such as an old shed or unattractive wall.

You might also like