Menu
Cart
Click to Enlarge
Pyrus Pendula - Flowers

Pyrus Pendula - Flowers

Pyrus Pendula - Weeping Pear Tree

Variety Description Price Qty
Pyrus Pendula - Weeping Pear Tree 12 Litre Slot Pot 150-180cm (5-6ft) 2-3yr Half Standard £32.99

Common Name: Weeping Willow Leaved Pear Tree
Latin Name: Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula'
Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil
Position: Full sun or partial shade
Flowering period/colour: April/White flowers
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual height/spread in 20 years: 3m/3m
Special features: Small deciduous weeping tree with silver willow-like foliage. Also has inedible green fruit.

Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula' is an elegant, small tree forming a dense mound of weeping branches. White flowers appear in April followed by attractive, silvery-grey foliage lasting throughout the summer. The penulous branches form a rounded corwn and can be pruned to an umbrella shape if desired. An ideal specimen tree for small urban gardens as it copes well with pollution and alkaline soils.

 

Common Name: Weeping Willow Leaved Pear Tree
Latin Name: Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula'
Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil
Position: Full sun or partial shade
Flowering period/colour: April/White flowers
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Eventual height/spread in 20 years: 3m/3m
Special features: Small deciduous weeping tree with silver willow-like foliage. Also has inedible green fruit.

Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula' is an elegant, small tree forming a dense mound of weeping branches. White flowers appear in April followed by attractive, silvery-grey foliage lasting throughout the summer. The penulous branches form a rounded corwn and can be pruned to an umbrella shape if desired. An ideal specimen tree for small urban gardens as it copes well with pollution and alkaline soils.

 

You might also like